Data
Privacy Notice

Peak Performance & Potential Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to its clients and customers to manage the contractual relationship to deliver its services.

 

Peak Performance & Potential Ltd is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What does this mean for you?

Introduction

 

Peak Performance & Potential Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This notice outlines how we collect and use your information. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when we communicate with you and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

 

Controller

 

Peak Performance & Potential Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data and has appointed a Director to manage this. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

The data we process about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

 

Below we list some of the most common categories of personal information we may collect about you:

 

  • Your contact details (including name, date of birth, title, address, telephone numbers and email addresses);

  • Your gender, university history, work experience when applying for leadership development and coaching workshops, webinars and sessions;

  • Any personal information you choose to give us when contacting Peak Performance & Potential Ltd or when you complete any surveys, or provide us with your views and opinions;

  • Audio, video recordings, live stream footage and/or videography or other image(s) in connection with Peak Performance & Potential Ltd.’s legitimate interests.

 

How is your personal data collected?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in email or otherwise.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your browsing actions and patterns. 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    • Financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

    • Through third party websites and social media e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter etc.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you need to effectively respond to and deal with your query in the event that you contact us as a prospective client or customer

  • Where you are a current client or customer and we need to hold information for our records e.g. following a coaching session or attendance in a workshop or webinar

  • Any other processing for which you have given your consent e.g. receiving marketing information, or to complete surveys following an interaction with us.

Your relationship with us will determine why we collect particular information about you. We may be required by law to collect certain information; require it in order to perform a contract; or use it for our legitimate business interests where these do not override your rights or interests.

 

By 'legitimate business interests', we mean for the purposes for participating in leadership and development workshops and webinars, and when participating in confidential coaching sessions, whereby we discuss your professional and personal details relating to your career in the past and present and relating to your future prospects.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

Your information will be processed by employees of Peak Performance & Potential Ltd in order to fulfil our obligations to you as outlined in this notice. We may also share your details with third parties including:

 

  • Contractors working on our behalf or in partnership with Peak Performance & Potential Ltd e.g. accountant for the purpose of financial accounting or debt collectors for the purpose of settling unpaid invoices

  • Third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf under contract, and who support our systems, operations and processes e.g. Microsoft One Drive, where your data is stored on a cloud;

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

Consent

 

Where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to confirm your consent in writing and we will inform you why we are collecting the information, how we will use it, how long we keep it for, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject.

 

Where we do rely on consent you have the right to change your mind and withdraw that consent at any time by writing to us. If you withdraw your consent, we will immediately cease using any personal information obtained and processed under that consent unless we have some other legal obligation to continue to use it.

 

How long will we keep your personal data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, financial and statutory reporting requirements mean we must keep certain records for a period of 8 years.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you e.g. when reporting to a client on satisfaction surveys, or post confidential coaching sessions.

 

Your rights

 

To exercise your privacy rights please send your request in writing. We may be required to verify your identity for security purposes. Your rights are outlined below:

 

  • The right to access information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.

  • The right to correct and update the information we hold about you. If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect you can inform us, and your data will be updated.

  • The right to have your information erased. If you feel we should no longer be using your data you can request that we erase the data that we hold. Upon receiving a request for erasure we will confirm whether it has been deleted or a reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we have a legal obligation to keep the information, or we need it for a legitimate business interest).

  • The right to object to the processing of your data. You may request that we stop processing information about you. Upon receiving your request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or bring or defend legal claims.

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

 

We will comply with your request where it is feasible to do so, within one calendar month of receiving your request. There are no fees or charges for the first request. However additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee of £25 per request. We may also charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

 

Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

To exercise your rights please send your communication to:

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

 

Contact details and complaints procedure

 

Data Protection Officer:

 

 

You have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

  • The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

  • Switchboard: 01625 545 700

  • Data Protection Help Line: 01625 545 745

 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance so we can resolve your queries or provide you with any additional information required.